N-400 Instructions

Learn how to apply for the N-400 petition

You may file your USCIS Form N-400 ninety (90) calendar days before you complete your permanent residence requirement if your eligibility for naturalization is based upon being a:

  • Permanent resident for at least 5 years; or
  • Permanent resident for at least 3 years if you are married to a US citizen

1 Response

Jessie
Jessie

August 02, 2016

Assuming somebody whomever it may be like a lawyer, attorney or any other person assisted to prepare N-400 form, do i need to do anything else eg: listing them out?

Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.